United States Court of Appeals,
[…] settled threats law of this circuit. Following precedent, it was proper
for the jury to take context into account. They point out that the
district court limited evidence of anti-abortion violence to evidence
tending to show knowledge of a particular defendant, and maintain that
the objective standard on which the jury was instructed comports both
with Ninth Circuit law and congressional intent. As the First Amendment
does not protect true threats of force, physicians conclude, ACLA's
speech was not protected.
A
We start with the statute under which this action arises. Section
248(c)(1)(A) gives a private right of action to any person aggrieved by
reason of the conduct prohibited by subsection (a). Subsection (a)(1)
provides:
(a) ... Whoever--
(1) by force or threat of force or by
physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes
with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person
because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such
person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or
providing reproductive health services ...
shall be subject to the ... civil remedies provided in subsection (c)....
18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1). The statute also provides that "[n]othing
in this section shall be construed ... to prohibit any expressive
conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful demonstration)
protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment to the
Constitution." 18 U.S.C. § 248(d)(1).
FACE does not define "threat," although it does provide that "[t]he
term 'intimidate' means to place a person in reasonable apprehension of
bodily harm to him--or herself or to another." 18 U.S.C. §
248(e)(3). Thus, the first task is to define "threat" for purposes of