Supreme Court of the United States
[…] That
provision declares that "a confession ... shall be admissible in
evidence if it is voluntarily given," and that the issue of
voluntariness shall be determined on the basis of "all the
circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession, including
whether or not [the] defendant was advised or knew that he was not
required to make any statement ... [;] ... whether or not [the]
defendant had been advised prior to questioning of his right to the
assistance of counsel; and ... whether or not [the] defendant was
without the assistance of counsel when questioned...."
§§ 3501(a), (b) (emphases added). It continues
(lest the import be doubtful): "The presence or absence of any of
the above-mentioned factors ... need not be conclusive on the issue of
voluntariness of the confession." § 3501(b).
Legal analysis of the admissibility of a confession without reference
to these provisions is equivalent to legal analysis of the
admissibility of hearsay without consulting the Rules of Evidence; it
is an unreal exercise. Yet as the Court observes, see ante,