SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] a §
21 (a) bankruptcy proceeding is great, since the proceeding is "a
searching inquiry into the condition of the estate of the bankrupt, to
assist in discovering and collecting the assets, and to develop facts
and circumstances which bear upon the question of discharge." Travis v.
United States, 123 F.2d 268, 271 (CA10 1941). Here, as elsewhere, the
perpetration of perjury "well may affect the dearest concerns of the
parties before a tribunal. . . ." United States v. Norris, 300 U.S.
564, 574 (1937).
There is, at the outset, a serious literal problem in
applying §
1621 to petitioner's answer. The words of the statute confine the
offense to the witness who "willfully . . . states . . . any material
matter which he does not believe to be true." Beyond question,
petitioner's answer to the crucial question was not responsive if we
assume, as we do, that the first question was directed at personal bank
accounts. There is, indeed, an implication in the answer to the
second question that there was never a personal bank account; in casual