United States District Court,
[…] lists.
Baker, who is named in all five of the superseding indictment's counts,
has filed a motion seeking dismissal of all the counts of the
superseding indictment. He contends that application of 18 U.S.C.
§ 875(c) to the e-mail transmissions pushes the boundaries of the
statute beyond the limits of the First Amendment. The government
responds that the motion must be denied because the First Amendment
does not protect "true threats," and because whether a specific
communication constitutes a true threat is a question for the jury.
III. The Law
Eighteen U.S.C. § 875(c) reads:
Whoever transmits in interstate or
foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any
person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
The government must allege and prove three elements to support a
conviction under § 875(c): "(1) a transmission in interstate [or
foreign] commerce; (2) a communication containing a threat; and (3) the
threat must be a threat to injure [or kidnap] the person of another."
United States v.